Medical English competition held at Samarkand State Medical University
English has now become a truly international medium of science and education. The importance of English is high, especially in medicine, since the most important medical literature is published and distributed worldwide in English and various international conferences and seminars are mostly held in English. Therefore, our educational system great emphasis is given to the teaching of English.
Samarkand State Medical University has created all opportunities for students to master English. In particular, free training courses for students and English language classes are organized by the Medical park established under the university.
On April 26, a competition among university students and participants of @Med_Radix took place in the large hall of Samarkand State Medical University. Eight teams competed in three conditions in the contest organised by MED_RADIX. After strenuous competition, "Sunt FELIX" team won the first place according to the results of the competition. All the winners were awarded diplomas and certificates.
Such events and a wide range of opportunities will enable our future medics to become highly qualified specialists and communicate directly with their foreign colleagues.