Treatment of Parkinson's disease by implanting a "chip" has been launched
Parkinson's disease is one of the most urgent problems of modern neurosurgery and neurology, and is observed in 1-3 out of every 1000 people (0.1-0.3%) in the world. The number of people infected with this disease has been increasing in our country recently.
On 26 of December 2023, at the Scientific and Practical Center of Neurosurgery and Neurorehabilitation at the Samarkand State Medical University, a new surgical treatment method was introduced for the first time in our country with the participation of Professor Said Ozturk of the Medical Park Clinic of Turkey.
At the Neurosurgery and Neurorehabilitation Center of Samarkand State Medical University, the operation was successfully performed by installing a "chip" in the head of a 63-year-old patient who has been suffering from this disease for 5 years.
This complex technological operation was the first step in the surgical treatment of Parkinson's disease in the neurosurgery of our country.