Grand opening of the modern information and resource center and gallery of the University history museum was held at Samarkand State Medical University
On September 5th, opening ceremony of modern information and resource center and gallery of the University's history museum was held at new academic building of Samarkand State Medical University, in honor of 31st anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Representatives of Samarkand city intellectuals, honored workers, professors and students of the university took part in the opening ceremony.
The modern library of the information and resource center that currently contains over 300 thousand titles of scientific, educational and methodological books will offer the university students not only the opportunity to use electronic literature, but also to obtain all necessary sources for education and leisure.
Also, a modern, technologically equipped museum, the history of which is almost 95 years old, opened its gates at Samarkand State Medical University. The opening ceremony of a modern gallery depicting its glorious long history and activity aimed at training qualified medical personnel up to the present day took place in this day. The gallery contains collections of photographs covering the chronological periods from 1930 to 2022 with a description of each of them.
At the opening ceremony, Rector Zhasur Rizaev noted the activities of the previous Rector, Professor Azamat Shamsiev, who headed the university for 16 years and made a significant contribution to the creation of a new modern building and improving the educational prestige of the university, and thanked other participants for visiting Samarkand State Medical University. In response, participants of the meeting noted the growing international prestige of Samarkand State Medical University and wished success in its future activities.