Samarkand State Medical University staff conducts medical examinations and master classes in the region's districts
On June 18, employees of Samarkand State Medical University from Departments of Otorhinolaryngology #2, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Neurology, Endocrinology, Ophthalmology, Internal Diseases #1, Urology, Surgical Diseases #1 visited a group of citizens of Tegirmonboshi makhalla (eng. village) of Urgut district to conduct medical examination and explain basics of healthy lifestyle.
In order to improve the effectiveness of medical examinations, door-to-door check-ups and distribution of booklets on the basics of a healthy lifestyle were also carried out.
Head of Traumatology and Orthopedics course at Samarkand State Medical University A.B. Tilyakov and assistant professor of Department of Oncology M.N. Karimova conducted master classes and medical examinations in Nurabad district medical association. Thus, theoretical and practical assistance and counseling for patients with neoplasms were provided in Nurobod district.
Head of Department of Pediatrics № 3 and Medical Genetics of SamSMU L.A. Mukhamadieva and assistant S.F. Kuldashev visited Narpai district, where they conducted lectures and master classes on "Healthy nutrition for children", "Promotion of healthy lifestyle" to improve knowledge and skills of employees of district health department. Assistant professor S.F. Kuldashev also conducted medical examination of the population of the district.
Medical examinations of SamSMU professors and teachers were conducted in other districts of Samarkand region, more than 5000 people were consulted in total, many of whom were also referred to regional specialized and multidisciplinary clinics.