Mass marathon walk on World Health Day
On 7 April in Samarkand, under the motto "Walk for a Healthy Life!" an event was held to mark World Health Day. As part of the event, a mass walking marathon entitled "5,000 steps to health" was held.
At the very beginning of the marathon, the head of the Sports Development Department, professors of Samarkand State Medical University, managers of the department and healthcare institutions noted the importance of holding such mass health actions to promote a healthy lifestyle among the general public.
More than 5,000 people took part in the marathon, who performed mass outdoor gymnastics after completing the marked distance. SamSMU students also took an active part.
Sports and recreational activities were held at two clinics of Samarkand State Medical University, as well as at the university's medical bases in the city and regional healthcare institutions. In addition to the medical staff, the patients of the clinics also took an active voluntary part.