Students of SamSMI begin classes in a new modern academic building in 2021-2022 academic year
This year 1846 students including 875 undergraduate students, 202 graduate students, 482 clinical residents were enrolled in SamSMI, in addition 225 students of bachelor, 10 students of master's degree and 52 clinical residents were admitted to the first year of SamSMI on the basis of international joint educational programs.
So, the students crossed the threshold of the new campus following quarantine requirements, such as measurement of temperature and hand disinfection with antiseptics.
It should emphasized that Rector of Samarkand State Medical Institute, Professor Zhasur Alimdzhanovich Rizaev congratulated the first year students, their parents and relatives, noting that as a result of reforms in the education system of the country the admission quotas were increased, special benefits for certain sections of the population were introduced, and quality of education improved with the opening of new directions at the Institute.
As a reminder, first-year students were given a week of introductory lessons and Independence classes. All other students followed the curriculum.