​Webster University of the United States announces a competition for "The master of Health Management program (MHA)"
An agreement was signed between the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Webster University of the United States on the training of Uzbek specialists in the one-and-a-half-year course "Master of Health Administration (MHA)" from March 2024. The program consists of two stages, an expanded open competition to send specialists from Uzbekistan to study at the expense of the state (free of charge) will be held from December 21, 2023 to January 29, 2024.
Employees of state and non-state medical organizations, teachers and graduates of higher medical educational institutions between the ages of 25 and 40 can participate in the open competition.
The first stage (until January 25, 2024) — collecting and evaluating documents related to candidates in accordance with the conditions of the competition;
The second stage consists of evaluating candidates' answers to questions in the presence of the commission in three areas:
1. Reforms in medicine after 2017;
2. International medicine;
3. Proposals for organizing effective management in the system;
The second interview stage of the competition will be held on January 25, 2024 (Friday) from 2pm to 6pm, and on January 26 (Saturday) from 10am to 4pm in the large meeting hall of the Ministry of Health.
To participate in the competition, applicants can contact 712681744 and 712676074 of the Center for the Development of Professional Qualifications of Medical Workers to submit their documents.