For the academic year 2021/2022, the number of state grants for higher education for women in need is increased up to two thousand places
The relevant Cabinet Decree amended Decree No. 402 of June 23, 2020.
According to the decree:
- The number of state scholarships for higher education for women from low-income families is doubled (up to 2,000 places);
- In order to receive a recommendation, the applicant has the option of applying electronically to the district (city) khokimiyat, makhalla and family support department in the place of permanent or temporary residence;
- Recommendations are issued for a period of one year to all women from low-income families who meet the established criteria.
In addition, a procedure has been introduced for determining the level of family needs on the basis of data on girls from families included in the “Iron Book”, the “Women's Book” and the “Youth Book”.