First Symposium of Scientists of Turkic States on Neuromodulation Problems
On May 22, the first international symposium of scientists of Turkic states devoted to the problems of "Neuromodulation" was held. The symposium was held in cooperation with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Association of Neurosurgeons of Uzbekistan, Samarkand State Medical University and Altynbash University Medical Park Behchilevler Hospitali.
The symposium was attended by many renowned specialists from dozens of countries, including specialists in neurosurgery, neuropathology, rehabilitation, neurophysiology and radiology.
Rector of Samarkand State Medical University, Professor Zhasur Rizaev opened the symposium and noted the importance of the forum for the development of practical healthcare and international cooperation.  M.Mamadaliev, Head of Samarkand Region Health Department S.S.Zainiev, Head of Neurosurgery Department of Altinbash Universiteti Medical Park Behchilevler Hospitali in Istanbul (Turkey) Prof. Sait Ozturk, Head of Neurology Department of Altinbash Universiteti Medical Park Behchilevler Hospitali, Prof. Emir Rushen.
According to the program of the symposium, the participants heard more than 20 scientific reports devoted to the actual problems of Parkinson's disease.
The symposium will take its historical place as the next stage in the development of neurosurgery in Central Asia. The name of the conference "Neuromodulation Symposium of Scientists of Turkic States" also has a deep meaning and will serve as an important link in building up cooperative ties between Turkic countries. Holding the first symposium in Uzbekistan, and in particular in the city of Samarkand, will be of great importance in realization of new approaches in treatment of Parkinson's disease and movement disorders in the whole region and in our republic.