Human is dear, memory is sacre
May 9 is widely celebrated throughout our Republic as a day of remembrance and appreciation. It is the first duty of each of us to honor the memory of our great ancestors who sacrificed their lives for the sake of the peace of our motherland, to appreciate people who spared no effort for the well-being of our country. On the occasion of the holiday, all educational institutions in our Republic, including Samarkand State Medical University, celebrate "Human is dear, memory is sacred!" various events and meetings are organized under the slogan.
In particular, today, May 8, a meeting was held at Samarkand State Medical University with Yormamat Rustamov, a member of the Writers' Union of Uzbekistan, special correspondent of the joint editorial office of "Zarafshon" and "Samarkandsky vestnik" newspapers. At the event, May 9 - "Day of Remembrance and Appreciation" was discussed, students were given a number of information about people who sacrificed their lives for our peace and tranquility, including the participants of the World War II.
Also, during the meeting, the life of Muhammad Yusuf, the beloved poet of the Uzbek people, the "Singer of the Motherland" in the true sense, was remembered, and examples of his literary works were read. The students recited the poet's poems about the homeland.