Preventive health discussion was held by a student of Samarkand State Medical University in a school
Asliddin Akbarov, a student of the Samarkand State Medical University, Urgut District, "Health Promoter", held a preventive health roundtable discussion on the topic "A healthy generation is the foundation of the country, a strong family is the foundation of the Motherland" in the 128th general secondary school of the district.
At the opening of the event, school psychologists, teachers and youth leaders spoke about the opportunities and conditions created for young people in our country today. Also, teachers of the Department of "Pharmaceutical and Toxicological Chemistry" of Samarkand State Medical University gave information to students about the educational system of our university.
Asliddin Akbarov continued the main part of the roundtable discussion and informed the young students about "Etiology, pathogenesis, clinical symptoms and treatment methods of diseases caused by lack of vitamins in the body, adherence to a healthy lifestyle, the guarantee of sports health, and the negative consequences of smoking in the body." gave information.
During the event, on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the People's Poet of Uzbekistan Muhammad Yusuf, the life and creative path of the poet was commemorated, and artistic performances and performances were shown.
Also, with the school team, measures were determined for the implementation of the statement Number 11 of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, and bilateral agreements were made on the implementation of joint work.
At the end of the event, 50 most active and talented students were awarded with certificates.