International practical conference on "Scientific problems of blood surgery"
Today, the international scientific-practical conference on the topic "Current problems of vascular surgery" has started in Samarkand. The chairman of the Association of Phlebologists of Uzbekistan Tursunov Bakhtiyor Ziyayevich, Rector of Samarkand State Medical University, Professor Jasur Rizayev and Russian Angiologists and Blood Deputy Chairman of the Association of Vascular Surgeons Fokin Alexey Anatolyevich welcomed all the participants, speaking about the importance of the conference in establishing and implementing new programs and technologies for the treatment of patients with severe vascular pathology.
Expert scientists from Uzbekistan, Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and other countries took part in the conference.
Within the framework of the conference, opinions were exchanged on a number of current problems of vascular surgery and angiology, including critical ischemia of the lower extremities, venous thrombosis and other issues, organizational and diagnostic issues of providing specialized medical care to patients with the disease, the use of open surgery and endovascular interventions. indicators were discussed. Experience was shared through practical skills and operational processes.
At the conference, lectures were given on "Hybrid operations in multi-layer damage of leg arteries", "Critical leg ischemia in modern classifications of the initial state and prognosis", "Distal revascularization during endovascular interventions" and other topical issues. On the second day of the conference, it is planned to organize various master classes for young specialists at the clinical base of Samarkand State Medical University and exchange experience on hybrid operations.