Samarkand State Medical University organizes medical examinations in the districts
On February 5 of this year, under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a video selector meeting was held regarding the priority tasks to be implemented in the fields of education, healthcare, digitization, culture and sports in 2024. Along with a number of tasks, the head of state also focused on the shortcomings and the work that needs to be done in the field of medicine. Tasks were assigned to those in charge of the field.
In order to ensure the implementation of the tasks given at the meeting of the video selector chaired by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, systematic work was also started at the Samarkand State Medical University. In particular, medical associations in Samarkand region are attached to teams consisting of university professors and medical staff, and visits to districts are being carried out.
In particular, a group of representatives of the Departments of Surgery, Neurology and Gynecology of the Samarkand State Medical University visited the medical association of the Koshrabot district and examined the patients in the hospital. Interviews were organized with them, examinations and consultations were organized together with a team of volunteers consisting of graduate students. And with the participation of the SamSMU team, a surgical operation was successfully performed on the patient.