Meeting "Fighting Corruption is a Duty of Everyone"
On June 3, a meeting with the participation of Samarkand State Medical University faculty and students was held on the theme "Fighting Corruption is a Duty of Everyone".
The event was opened by the head of the department of social sciences and humanities A.Makhmudova, who stressed the relevance and importance of the meeting. Guests were invited to the meeting, in particular responsible officer of Regional Department of Internal Affairs Kh. Sadullayev, who spoke about concept of corruption and its practical expression, urgency of counteraction to this evil; officer of Department on fight against corruption and economic crimes D. Aliyev, who noted that corruption is dangerous factor having serious negative influence on development of any state and society, complex social, political and economic phenomenon that threatens stability of any country; and advisor of Rector on youth affairs E. Aripov, who said that corruption is dangerous and it has significant negative impact on development of any country.
During the meeting, the participants were also shown a video titled "Corruption in Education" prepared by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education together with the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the end of the meeting the Head of the Compliance Control Department of SamSMU L. Khudoyarov urged all participants to actively disseminate the obtained knowledge.