Meeting dedicated to participation of student in academic mobility programmes
Samarkand State Medical Institute hosted a round table with students wishing to continue their studies at leading foreign universities under the academic mobility programme on a grant basis.
The round table was opened by Scientific Secretary of the Institute Ulugbek Ochilov. Then Ozodbek Yangibaev, the 5th year student of pediatrics faculty, told about how to participate in competitions and selections, announced by foreign universities, gave information on how to win grants, who can be a grant holder, terms of study and necessary documents. It should be noted that Ozodbek Yangibayev won a six-month grant from the National Scholarship Programme of Slovakia and was able to continue his studies at the J. Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia (Univerzita Komenského v Bratislave (UK)). This university is in the TOP-1000 ranking of universities in the world.
Further, it was stressed that the students who won the grant will receive additional financial incentives and support from the administration of the institute.
During the meeting, the students received answers to a number of questions about how to make the most of the opportunities created for them.