A roundtable discussion on “Corruption - an obstacle to our development!”
A round table discussion with students of Pathological Anatomy Department on the theme "Corruption is an obstacle to our development was held by representatives of Anti-Corruption and Compliance Department of Samarkand State Medical Institute!
During the discussion it was noted that corruption is one of the most serious threats to the well-being of the state and society, and the consequences of this social evil are illustrated by concrete examples.
In order to implement an uncompromising anti-corruption system in our country, based on the best international standards, national legislation is constantly being improved, and it serves as the right approach to combat all forms of corruption. Booklets were distributed to the students and a survey on the status and factors of corruption was conducted in our institute.
The students received satisfactory answers to all their questions.