A meeting was held in dormitory No.3 of Samarkand State Medical Institute to commemorate “October 18 - Samarkand Day”
Teachers of the department of medical biology and general genetics organized a creative evening in the dormitory No.3 of Samarkand State Medical Institute, dedicated to the “October 18 - Day of Samarkan”.
The event featured speeches by Gavkhar Khudojberdiyeva, Head of the Institute's Women's Advisory Council, Nargiza Murodova, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Medical Prevention and Medical Biology, and professors and lecturers of the Department of Medical Biology. The event featured images of our great ancestors Amir Timur, Bibi Khanym and Ibn Sina (Avicenna), one of the founders of medical science. During the event, competitions in chess and checkers were held among students, and reading contests and exhibitions added a special charm. A special emphasis was placed on the “Five Initiatives” adopted by President Sh.Mirziyoyev.
The event programme, which included creative performances by students, put all participants in a festive mood. Diplomas were awarded to students who won drawing, chess and checkers competitions.