Uzbekistan and Germany: mutual cooperation in the field of health is at a new stage
Today, mutual cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Federal Republic of Germany is developing further. In particular, during the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Germany last year, "Migration and Mobility" aimed at creating suitable conditions for our compatriots to carry out temporary work in Germany, placing them in high-paid jobs as qualified specialists a proposal to develop a draft intergovernmental agreement was put forward.
In accordance with the agreement, a working group consisting of representatives of the two countries was formed, and as part of the negotiations of the 4th stage of the agreement, a delegation led by the special representative of the German Federal Government on migration agreements, Mr. Joachim Stamp, visited the city of Samarkand. As part of the visit, the project of the intergovernmental agreement "Migration and Mobility" was discussed.
Also, guests led by Dr. Joachim Shtamp visited Samarkand State Medical University. During the visit, a meeting was held with the nurses participating in the German language teaching program, and some important information was presented to them. Detailed answers were given to the questions that arose.
For information, we can say that the signing of the intergovernmental agreement "Migration and Mobility" between the two countries will allow our compatriots to receive vocational training based on German standards, to teach the German language and, in particular, to place nurses in high-paying jobs in this country.