Firdavs Mukhiddinovich Tukhtaev assistent
Yusuf Nazimovich Iskandarov assistent
Behzod Aminjonovich Batirov assistant
For the first time the sessions of subject “Urology” was conducted with the opening of the Faculty of Medicine in 1932 of the Uzbek State University and opening of the Samarkand State Medical Institute in 1930 on the basis of the Department of Surgery Faculty.
X.J. Rakhmonov
In 1965, in the clinic N 1 of the SamMI, an urological department with 45 beds was opened. On the basis of this clinic, for the first time for fourth-year students, associate professor Kh.Zh. Rahmonov gave lectures on the subject "Urology", and practical lessons were conducted by the assistant N.A. Yusupov.
The independent course of urology was founded in 1973 and Associate Professor H.Zh. Rakhmonov was appointed as the course manager. Associate Professor Hamid Jalilovich Rakhmonov was born on May 1, 1916 in Fergana. He graduated from the SamMI in 1937, participated in the Second World War and since 1947 worked as an assistant, then as an assistant professor of the Department of the Surgery Faculty. From 1973 to 1984, he supervised the urology course of the SamMI and from 1984 until the end of his life worked as an associate professor. Associate Professor X. Zh. Rakhmonov remained in the memory of his colleagues as a great teacher. Everyone remembers him as a principled person, a highly professional urologist-surgeon and a very modest person. He was a urologist-surgeon who earned the respect and admiration of patients and colleagues. The first staff of the urology course: associate professor Rakhmonov Kh.Zh. (head of the course), docent Yusupov N.A., assistant Olimjonov N.K., clinical resident Allazov S.A. In 1976, the assistant N.A. Yusupov was transferred to the position of assistant professor, and Ibodov was accepted as an assistant after successfully completing his postgraduate studies in Moscow. During that period, the urology team headed by docent Rakhmanov were engaged in ileocystoplasty, conducted scientific research on the problems of urolithiasis, pyelonephritis.
In 1979, the urology course was transferred to a new building - the SamMI clinic No. 2. In 1984, the course was transformed into a department and professor Bekmuratov U.B. was appointed as its head. Professor Bekmuratov U.B. previously worked at the Department of Pediatric Surgery. Resident F.P. Stieben worked as a watch assistant. After U.B. Bekmuratov, in 1990-1991 the course of urology was again combined with the department of faculty surgery (the head of the department is Professor I.R.Rustamov). In 1991-1998, the Department of Urology was combined with the Department of Surgery of the Pediatric Faculty, and Professor A.S. Salomov was elected as a head of department. During these years, the course staff (assistants: Ph.D. Allazov S.A., Ph.D. Alimzhanov N.K., Ph.D. Ibadov R.N., Ph.D. ZR Shodmonova, Assistant DR Sayapova, Assistant RI Khamitov and Assistant Bobokulov N.A.) carried out the scientific research to study problems such as "Infectious and inflammatory diseases of the kidneys and urinary tract", "BPH". One of the employees of the Department of Urology S.A. Allazov was the first in the Samarkand region who defended his doctoral dissertation in urology in Moscow in 1992. In 1996, ass. D. Sayapova defended her Ph.D. thesis under the guidance of MD. S.A. Allazov.
In 1996, Shodmonova Z.R. entered the doctoral studies at the SamMI in the specialty "Urology" and conducted scientific research on the topic "Pathogenetic treatment of urolithiasis" under the guidance of prof. Lived V.V. and prof. Dekhkanova T.D. During that years, the provision of urological services to the population of the Samarkand region rose to a new level due to the organization of the "Uroleks" complex and the appearance of the domestic lithotripter "Urat-P" in the urological clinic.
In 1999, an independent urology course was re-formed and prof. Allazov S.A. was appointed as a course chief.
Under the guidance of Allazov S.A. it began to be widely used during adenomectomy - Lagochilus inébrians, as a local hemostatic (there is no need to tampon, suture or coagulate the adenoma bed) in urological practice. An independent course of urology in 2006 was combined with the Department of Surgical Diseases of 6-7 courses (head of the department prof. Karabaev Kh.K.). In 2013, the head of the urology course was appointed prof. Sobirov B.U. Since 2014, the course of urology is headed by - Candidate of Medical Sciences, Assoc. Zebuniso Rakhimovna Shodmonova, who continues to work till today.
In the field of public health there are urologists who have completed clinical residency (more than 100 people), magistracy (more than 40 people) and postgraduate studies (5 people). They are trained by professors and teachers of the urology course, on the base of SamMI. They provide specialized urological care to the population not only of the Samarkand region, but also of other regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Currently, the staff of the course of urology SamMI: prof. S.A. Allazov, assistants Bobokulov N.A., Ph.D. Ishmuradov B.T., Gafarov R.R., Hamroev G.A., Tukhtaev F.M., Iskandarov Yu.N. and Batirov B.A. under the guidance of Associate Professor Z.R. Shodmonova, conduct productive educational, pedagogical and medical work. On the urology course, students of the 4th year of the medical, medical and pedagogical faculties of SamMI, as well as 10 undergraduates and 17 clinical residents study.
The tasks of the urology course staff are:
- training bachelors, masters, residents and clinical residents using modern innovative educational technologies;
- training of qualified specialists in the field of urology, qualified urologists, GPs who provide specialized medical care to the population on the basis of the requirements of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
- early identification of urological patients among the population of the republic, providing them with modern qualified specialized urological care and conducting scientific and practical research in the field of urology.
One of the main directions of the course is the formation of students' high moral values, interest in professional activities, the education of the need for a healthy lifestyle, the involvement of students in the cultural activities of the institute. To accomplish these tasks, our course is working in accordance with the approved plan. Spirituality lessons are held every Thursday due to the schedule. In addition, a 5-minute interview is conducted every morning with undergraduate, graduate and clinical interns in spirituality and education. Assistants of the Urology course: ass. Khamroev G.A. from group 327-328 of the Faculty of General Medicine, ass. Gafarov R.R. Groups 329-330, ass. Tukhtaev F.M. 252-253 with groups and ass. Iskandarov Yu.N. Carries out curatorial work with groups 254-255. Each curator has a work plan, on the basis of which he conducts various activities with a group of curators. Each curator has information about each student and his daily activities. There are also albums and CDs reflecting the events.
Head of the course of urology points. Shodmonova Z.R. during a conversation with the leaders of the curatorial groups.