Tulakova Gavkhar Elmurodovna assistant
Kosimov Rayim Erkinovich assistant
History of the Department
Samarkand State Medical Institute was founded in 1930.
The Department of eye diseases was founded in 1929.
The Department of eye diseases began its work in 1933 and was designed for 35 beds. The first head of the Department of G. Abdullaev (later candidate of Sciences, doctor of Sciences, corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan), one of the first to introduce hirurgicheskaya eye diseases and implemented therapeutic treatment has headed the Department and was the head of the Institute for and office.
In 1936-1950, the head of the Department was Professor G. G. Abdullayev . In 1933, the Department of ophthalmology of Sammi was established on the basis of the Department. The head at Department was Professor A. L. Kantrow. Head of the Department G. G. Abdullayev simultaneously worked as an assistant of the Department of educational and scientific work. He studied the pathological changes that occur in the fall with the most common fevers of that period, and determined their diagnostic significance. Doctors offices Rakhimov, S. R., Korytov A. I., Tashpulatova, Motyleva engaged in therapeutic work.
Аbdullaev. G. G.
In 1936-1950, the Department was headed by Professor G. G. Abdullaev. Professor Gafar Gaydarovich Abdullaev was born in 1886 in Baku. In 1917, he graduated from the medical faculty of Kazan University. From 1918 to 1924, he worked as a specialist in autumn diseases in Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan. In 1924, he moved to Samarkand and worked as an ophthalmologist at the regional hospital. G. G. Abdullayev worked at the Republican hospital since 1924. He worked as a head of the Department, assistant of the Department, associate Professor. In 1940, he defended his doctoral dissertation and received the title of Professor. Abdullayev was elected a corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan in 1943, and in 1946 he was awarded the title of Honored scientist of Uzbekistan. Simultaneously with the head of the Department of ophthalmology, from 1937 to 1942, he worked at the Institute as Deputy Director for research and postgraduate studies. He died in 1950 in Samarkand.
N. I. Medvedev.
During the great Patriotic war, the Department of ophthalmology of the Military medical Academy operated on the basis of the Department. The head of the Department was Colonel of the medical service of B. L. Polyak.
In the post-war years, residents worked at the Department Sumatokhina L. I., Gapparova A. A., Kazakova-Duplenskaya A. I., Saneeva E. M., Jabbarov B. K., Gerasimova P. V., Pankratova T. Ya. senior nurse V. A. Kozhevnikova, M. S. Trafimova, assistants Samulevich M. Ya., Koritova A. I., post-graduate student Yusupov A. Y.
The clinic of eye diseases continued to develop the organizational foundations of applied ophthalmology and measures to improve the provision of ophthalmological services to the population, complete elimination of trachoma was achieved (N. I. Medvedev, A. Yu. Yusupov). Introduced new methods of treatment of epidemic conjunctivitis and foreign bodies in the eyeball (E. S. Avetisov, Yu. N. Rybinska Of Sopronenko, M. A. Repnikova).
Of particular note is the scientific work carried out at the Department of ophthalmology of the Institute under the leadership of Professor N. I. Medvedev, and the school created by the scientist in the clinic. Professor Naum Il'ich Medvedev was born in 1900 in the village of Sviridov Levitskogo County Poltava province. In 1925, he graduated from the medical faculty of the Kharkiv medical Institute. From 1925 to 1932, he worked as a post-graduate student, associate Professor of the Department of ophthalmology at the Kharkiv Institute of postgraduate medical education. In 1934, he was elected head of the newly created Department of ophthalmology at the Donetsk medical Institute, where he served as head of the Department and Vice-rector for research until 1941.
During the great Patriotic war, he was the head of the medical service of the evacuation hospital, head of the Department of ophthalmology of the Crimean medical Institute, which was evacuated to Kyzyl-Orda. After the war, he continued working at the Crimean medical Institute.
In 1951, he entered the Samarkand state medical Institute as head of the Department of ophthalmology and Vice-rector for research. During his work at the Department of ophthalmology, which is located on the basis of the clinic, Professor N. I. Medvedev made a significant contribution to improving the level of specialized medical care for patients. As an additional educational base of the Department, an ophthalmology Department with 40 beds and kindergarten No. 78 for children with autumn diseases were created at the Samarkand children's hospital.
During his career, Professor N. I. Medvedev has trained 5 doctors of science, 30 candidates of science, including: Akhmedjanova O. Yu., Kamalova D. N., Medvedev A. N., Repnikov A. K., K. Kadirov, F. Nuriddinova, A. Karitova, A. S. Vaisblat, A. B. Bagdasarova, F. N. Khakberdieva, X. N. Mirzayeva, Ya.Samoilovich, A. A. Yusupov , M. S. Soliev, A. H. Sharapova, H. M. Nabieva, O. T. Sirodieva and others. Teachers-interns T. K. Mavlyanova, Kh.T. Kattabayeva, Z. I. Zakirova, R. Y. Yuldashev, S. T. Bekturdiev helped to become a Mature specialist in the field of ophthalmology.
Professor A. Y. Yusupov, head of Department, Vice-rector on scientific work, Professor A. N. Medvedev - head of the ophthalmology Department of the Kyrgyz medical Institute, associate Professor O. Y. Neganova, D. N. Kamalova, M. S. Soliev, assistants Sharapova A. H., Serodia O. T. In the Bukhara medical Institute associate professors of the Department and others have become leading experts in their field.
Professor N. I. Medvedev is the author of 2 monographs and 110 scientific papers, several scientific inventions, patents and innovation proposals.
Professor N. I. Medvedev was awarded the honorary title "Honored worker of science and technology of Uzbekistan"for his great contribution to medical science and the scientific and pedagogical staff he trained. Professor Naum Ilyich Medvedev died in 1980.
One of the scientist's students, Professor A. Yu. Yusupov, recalled his teacher: "Professor N. I. Medvedev was a strong expert in his field, who made a direct contribution to the elimination of trachoma, developed new methods for treating autumn traumatic diseases. Thanks to his deep knowledge of technology, he has developed several new ophthalmic devices and operating technologies. Therefore, Unlike other scientists, N. I. Medvedev was awarded the honorary title of Honored worker of science and technology of Uzbekistan. The scientist was a very kind teacher to his students».
Here it is necessary to focus on Professor A. N. Medvedev. Anatoly Naumovich Medvedev was born in 1927 in the Ukrainian city of Kharkiv. In 1950, he graduated from the Crimean medical Institute and began his career as an assistant at the Department of ophthalmology of Sammi. In 1961, he received his doctorate, and in 1971, his doctoral dissertation. Medvedev has been actively engaged in teaching, research, and medical work for 20 years. He developed tactics for the diagnosis and treatment of spring catarrh, one of the country's pathologies, and established the principles of medical examination of patients, including children. The scientist summed up his research in the monograph "Spring Qatar", first published on the territory of the former Soviet Union. A. N. Medvedev was a real scientist, a kind teacher, an excellent specialist, a talented teacher, a real open person. This is why he is remembered with gratitude by team members, students, patients, and their parents. In the subsequent period, A. N. Medvedev worked as the head of the Department of ophthalmology of Karaganda and Frunze (now Bishkek) medical institutes, where he taught many students. He died in 1995.
Due to the deep recognition of the results of scientific research conducted in the clinic of autumn diseases by the scientific medical community, the Scientific Council of the Samarkand medical Institute was granted the exclusive right to officially accept dissertations in ophthalmology not only from Uzbekistan, but also from neighboring republics for 20 years.
In 1974, in connection with the retirement of Professor N. I. Medvedov and his transfer to the position of Professor-consultant of the Department, Professor A.Y.Yusupov was elected head of the Department.
Abduaziz Yusupovich Yusupov was born in 1927 in Samarkand. In 1949, he graduated from the Samarkand medical Institute. In 1949-1952, he was a post-graduate student of the Department of ophthalmology, which was headed at that time by G. G. Abdullayev, who was a member of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan. From 1953 to 1960, he worked as an assistant at the Department, and from 1960 to 1967 as an associate Professor. Yusupov A. Y. was awarded the title of doctor of medical Sciences in 1966, Professor in 1967. In 1972, a monograph on "Glaucoma in Uzbekistan" was published. From 1974-1994, he was head of the Department of ophthalmology at the Samarkand State Medical Institute, and from 1994 until the end of his life, he was a Professor at the Department. From 1967 to 1970, he served as Vice-rector for academic work at the Academy, and from 1970 to 1974 as Vice - rector for scientific work at the Academy. In 1980, he was awarded the title of honored doctor of Uzbekistan, and in 1990, he was awarded the title of honored scientist of the Republic of Uzbekistan. He supervised 5 doctoral and 12 PhD theses. He is the founder of eye microsurgery in Uzbekistan.
In 1994, doctor of medical Sciences A. A. Yusupov was elected head of the Department , and Professor A. Yu. Yusupov became a Professor of the Department.
Yusupov. A. A.
Amin azizovich Yusupov was born in 1958 in the city of Samarkand. After graduating from medical school in 1981, Sammy began his medical career in a clinic. He worked at the Department as a clinical resident, post-graduate student, assistant, associate Professor. A. A. Yusupov defended his PhD thesis in 1986, and his doctoral thesis in 1992 at the Helmholtz research Institute of eye diseases in Moscow. In 2007, he was awarded the title of Professor, and 4 PhD theses were defended under his supervision. In connection with retirement, since September 4, 2020, he has been working as a Professor at the Department of ophthalmology of Sammi.
At the department every Thursday, a meeting is held on educational work according to the plan of the institute. Every Saturday, the faculty independently visits the library of the institute and studies literature to improve their scientific activities. All conditions have been created for this in our institute.
Information on research works and publications of professors and teachers in the field of ophthalmology: Staff - 10 people, Scientific potential - 54.5%, this year articles: total - 33, including: by country: 18, abroad: 15, Scopus Web of Science: textbooks 1 and 3 were published.
An agreement on academic mobility has been signed with the Bashkortostan State Medical University, and professors and teachers from both sides will teach students.
This year the department held a scientific seminar between the CIS countries and one country. The department employs 1 0 ophthalmologists, including 1 doctor of medical sciences, professor; 1 doctor of medical sciences, 6 candidates of medical sciences, 8 doctors and assistants of the highest category. More than 3000 patients receive treatment annually, more than 2000 of them receive highly qualified surgical treatment.